Navigate
CONTACT US

The Canadian Chamber of Commerce

in Singapore

7 Jurong West Street 41

Singapore, 649414

Phone: +65 6790 8632

Email: execdirector@cancham.org.sg

keep in touch
subscribe
  • CanCham Facebook Page
  • CanCham LinkedIn

© 2019 by The Canadian Chamber of Commerce.

CanCham is committed to complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act in relation to the personal data that we collect, retain, use, disclose and disseminate about our members.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

CanCham will use your personal data to provide reasonable chamber services to you such as being included in CanCham’s Membership Directory, mailing lists, notice of events, conducting market research and surveys, to collect and administer fees for our events and to provide a valuable resource of member listings to other CanCham members.

 

CanCham may disclose your personal data: (a) where such disclosure is required for the above purposes; or (b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the above purposes for us.

Withdrawing your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request CanCham to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above or to receiving information about events by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, CanCham may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for CanCham to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect CanCham’s right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which CanCham hold about you or information about the ways in which CanCham use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which CanCham hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

 

CanCham will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, CanCham will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If CanCham is unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, CanCham will inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, CanCham has introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

 

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, CanCham strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

CanCham generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

Retention of Personal Data

CanCham may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

CanCham will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Transfers of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

CanCham generally will not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data Processing Officer

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

 

Chelsea Guy

Data Protection Officer

Address: ___________________

Contact No.: ________________

Email Address: execdirector@cancham.org.sg

Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by CanCham.

 

CanCham may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

 

Effective date: [May 23, 2019]

Last updated: [May 12, 2019]